Stellar year for Riviera apprentices

Stellar year for Riviera apprentices

by

Stellar year for Riviera apprentices  

COOMERA, QUEENSLAND – The 75-strong team of apprentices at Riviera completed a stellar 2018 by being recognised in multiple trainee awards.

The accolades began in July when Matthew Gardiner won the 2018 School-Based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year award for the south-east Queensland region as part of the Queensland Training Awards organised by the Queensland Department of Employment, Small Business and Training.

Matthew went on to take the School-Based Apprentice award in his category at the TAFE Apprentice of the Year awards on the Gold Coast in late November.

TAFE Gold Coat General Manager, Karen Dickinson hands in the award for First Year Engineering to Jarvis Binkin.
TAFE Gold Coast General Manager, Karen Dickinson hands in the award for First Year Engineering to Jarvis Binkin.
Riviera was strongly recognised in the TAFE Apprentice of the Year awards with 11 nominations. Four Riviera apprentices went on to win their categories, including Matthew Gardiner, Jarvis Binkin, Bailey Sivyer and Emma King.

Jarvis Binkin took the award for First Year Engineering, Bailey Sivyer won as Second Year Marine Craft Construction and Emma King was awarded in the category of Third Year Marine Craft Construction.

Emma King said she was thrilled to win her category.

“My family was at the award ceremony and I was so pleased because it was my Nan’s 82nd birthday,” she said. “It was a great gift for her.”

Emma King is now enjoying working in quality control, overseeing the final fitout of Riviera motor yachts.

“I was particularly attracted to Riviera by the team culture,” she said. “I am delighted about how well my career is progressing with Riviera and would like to learn more about designing the motor yachts.”

Emma King was awarded in the category of Third Year Marine Craft Construction by the TAFE Gold Coast representatives.
Emma King was awarded in the category of Third Year Marine Craft Construction by the TAFE Gold Coast representatives.

Riviera Training Manager Adam Houlahan announced the winners of Riviera’s own Apprentice of the Year awards during the company end-of year celebrations.

Jarvis Binkin won the Riviera award among First Year Apprentices, Connor Steele took the Second Year category, Finley George won the award for Third Year Apprentice and Jack Gleadhill took the out the Fourth Year Apprentice category.

Jack Gleadhill was delighted with his award.

“I was proud to receive the award after years of hard work,” he said. “I am looking forward to applying my skills as an electrician with the warranty and customer care team.”

Karen Dickinson awards Bailey Sivyer for Second Year Marine Craft Construction category.
Karen Dickinson awards Bailey Sivyer for the Second Year Marine Craft Construction category.
Riviera owner Rodney Longhurst said: “Everyone at Riviera shares in our pride at the achievements of our apprentices. We are attracting talented and dedicated young people to our award-winning apprenticeship programme. I am personally proud that we are able to help develop and grow the careers and the lives of many talented Australians.”

Riviera apprentice Bailey Harding won the 2017 south-east regional School-Based Apprenticeship and Traineeship Award. 

 
 
 
 

RIVIERA APPRENTICE AWARDS
QUEENSLAND TRAINING AWARDS
School-Based Apprentice of the Year Winner, South East Queensland

Matthew Gardiner – School Based Apprentice Engineering

TAFE APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND
Nominees

Matthew Gardiner – School Based Apprentice Engineering
Jarvis Binkin – First Year Engineering
Tiana Diachenko – First Year Cabinetmaking
Bailey Harding – First Year Marine Craft Construction
Max Phillips – First Year Marine Craft Construction
Jayden Knight – Second Year Marine Craft Construction
Bailey Sivyer – Second Year Marine Craft Construction
Callum Whelan – Second Year Electrotechnology
Emma King – Third Year Marine Craft Construction
Rhys Johannsen-Weston – Fourth Year Marine Craft Construction
Nick Moxey – Fourth Year Engineering

Winners:
Matthew Gardiner
Jarvis Binkin
Bailey Sivyer
Emma King

RIVIERA APPRENTICES OF THE YEAR
First Year – Jarvis Binkin – Engineering 
Second Year – Connor Steele – Cabinet-making 
Third Year – Finley George – Polymer processing 
Fourth Year – Jack Gleadhill – Electro-technology 

 

PageLines